Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class

REVIEW · SARONIC GULF ISLANDS

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class

  • 5.06 reviews
  • 2 hours (approx.)
  • From $58.38
Book on Viator →

Operated by Kiki Rebel Tours · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 5.0 (6)Duration2 hours (approx.)Price from$58.38Operated byKiki Rebel ToursBook viaViator

A night in Aegina that ends with cocktails. This Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class turns a simple evening out into a hands-on lesson inside The Den, an air-conditioned speakeasy hidden in Aegina Town. I especially liked how you use Greek spirits like Metaxa and Mastiha, and how the vibe stays playful instead of stiff.

You’ll be guided through making three eye-catching cocktails by the cohosts Kiki Rebel and Sarah, with music, cocktail tricks, and games thrown in. It’s interactive in the real sense: you’re not just watching, you’re shaking, building, and tasting while learning how Greek flavors show up in mixed drinks.

One thing to consider: this is a 2-hour class with alcohol included and it’s held in the evening (9:00 pm start), so it’s best if you’re up for a later night and you plan to eat beforehand since snacks aren’t listed as included.

Key things that make this class worth your time

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Key things that make this class worth your time

  • The Den in Aegina Town: an air-conditioned speakeasy set in a secret location, so the night feels like a mission.
  • Hands-on mixology: you learn by making, not by standing around.
  • Greek spirits at the center: Metaxa and Mastiha show up in what you make, so you leave with flavor knowledge, not just recipes.
  • Small group size (max 12): you get real attention while you work at the bar.
  • Hosts who steer the fun: Kiki Rebel and Sarah keep the tone energetic with stories, tricks, and games.
  • Options for non-drinkers: at least one guest got virgin variations made alongside the regular cocktails.

Entering The Den in Aegina Town (and how the night is staged)

This class starts with a clear plan: meet at Avli Restaurant (P. Irioti 17, Aegina 180 10, Greece) at 9:00 pm. From there, you’re headed to the class space, described as a secret speakeasy called The Den in Aegina Town. The big practical win here is the air-conditioned setup, which matters in Greece once evening turns warm or humid.

Even if you’re new to cocktail bars, you’ll feel oriented fast. The setup is intimate and not crowded, and with a maximum group size of 12, it doesn’t turn into a slow line of waiting your turn. You can focus on the process: what you’re doing, why it works, and how the drink should taste as it changes with each step.

The speakeasy format also changes the feel of the night. Instead of a lecture, it plays like a fun, slightly theatrical bar experience where you’re in the middle of it. Expect music, and don’t be surprised if your group ends up laughing a lot as the hosts keep the momentum moving.

Why the location and timing matter

A 9:00 pm start is perfect for Aegina’s rhythm. You can spend the earlier evening strolling or grabbing dinner, then come in for something active and social. Also, since alcohol is included, you’ll want to treat this as the main event of your night, not a side activity you squeeze in right before bed.

Your 2 hours of cocktail making: what you actually do

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Your 2 hours of cocktail making: what you actually do
The class runs about 2 hours, and the structure is built around one goal: you make and drink three Greek inspired cocktails. That’s the key difference between this and the typical “cocktail tasting” you might see elsewhere. You’re not just sampling. You’re doing the measuring, the shaking/building, and the finishing.

Because it’s interactive, you’ll likely rotate through steps that teach you the basics quickly: how to balance strong spirits, how garnishes and aromatics affect the first sip, and how presentation changes the whole experience. The hosts use tricks and games to keep the pace lively, so you’re learning without feeling like you’re studying.

From what’s been shared about the vibe, there’s often a competitive edge in a friendly way, such as a garnish contest. That matters more than it sounds. When you’re encouraged to think about garnish as part of flavor and aroma, you start to understand cocktails as a system, not just a recipe.

The night’s flow (what to expect moment by moment)

You’ll arrive at the meeting point and then head to the class location. Once inside The Den, the group settles into a cozy setup where you’ll be taught and then move into making your drinks.

Each cocktail you build gives you something practical:

  • one drink teaches you a foundation technique (shaking/building and proper proportions)
  • one drink shows how Greek flavors can feel fresh or aromatic, not just sweet
  • one drink helps you focus on the finish: garnish, presentation, and taste adjustments

At the end, you’re not leaving with vague memories. You’re leaving with three drinks you can recreate (or at least understand) and a feel for how Greek spirits behave in a mixed drink.

Greek spirits you’ll mix: Metaxa and Mastiha explained in plain terms

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Greek spirits you’ll mix: Metaxa and Mastiha explained in plain terms
The class is centered on Greek-inspired ingredients, and the names you’ll see highlighted are Metaxa and Mastiha. Even if you’ve had either one before, mixing them into cocktails changes how you experience them.

Metaxa is part of the reason these drinks can feel warm and rounded. In cocktails, it often brings a softer depth rather than a harsh, straight spirit burn. That’s useful if you want a cocktail that feels “Greek” but still drinkable and friendly.

Mastiha (often spelled mastiha or mastiha in listings) is the aromatic twist. It has a distinctive flavor profile that can come across as piney, resin-like, or pleasantly herbal depending on what’s paired with it. In a cocktail, mastiha can shift the whole mood of a drink, turning it from sweet-and-strong into something more fragrant and specific.

Why this matters for value and for what you learn

You’re paying for more than the alcohol. You’re paying to learn how Greek spirits translate into cocktail craft. That’s why this class feels like an authentic local experience rather than a generic “bartender school lite.”

And since it’s hands-on, you’ll remember the lessons better. When you taste the final drink right after making it, it’s easier to understand what you did well and what you’d tweak next time.

The hosts: Kiki Rebel and Sarah running a speakeasy with personality

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - The hosts: Kiki Rebel and Sarah running a speakeasy with personality
The cohosts are Kiki Rebel and Sarah, and the tone of the night is clearly part of the product. The class isn’t only about recipes; it’s about a fun, welcoming atmosphere where you feel comfortable trying.

From what’s been described, they mix storytelling with action. There’s a sense of history and character in the way cocktails are presented, but it’s delivered through humor and games, not heavy lecturing. That’s a big deal when you’re spending money on an evening activity. You want it to feel alive, and these hosts seem built for that.

One especially helpful detail: there’s evidence that the hosts can make virgin variations for guests who don’t drink alcohol. That doesn’t mean every ingredient becomes non-alcohol automatically, and you should confirm what’s possible for your date, but it’s a strong sign the class can work for mixed groups.

What that means if you’re going with friends

If your group has one person who drinks and another who doesn’t, this kind of class is usually where tensions can pop up. Here, the approach suggests you won’t feel like the non-drinker is stuck out of the fun. You’re still making cocktails, just tailored versions.

Price and value: is $58.38 worth it?

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Price and value: is $58.38 worth it?
At $58.38 per person, this isn’t the cheapest thing on Aegina. But it may be good value if you look at what’s included: the class is about 2 hours, you make three cocktails, and alcoholic beverages are included.

So you’re paying for:

  • instruction from two hosts
  • use of Greek spirits (like Metaxa and mastiha)
  • a small-group, speakeasy-style setting (The Den)
  • music, cocktail tricks, and games that keep the night from feeling like a checklist

The best way to judge value is to compare it to paying for cocktails one by one in a bar and then adding the “lesson” part later. Here, you get both the drinks and the method, which changes what you take away.

If you’re the type who enjoys learning by doing, you’ll likely feel like your money went into the experience. If you’re only looking for a quick sip and don’t care about techniques or presentation, you might find it better to spend your budget elsewhere.

Logistics that actually affect your experience

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Logistics that actually affect your experience
This class is in English, and it has a maximum of 12 travelers. Small groups matter more than most people think. You don’t just get more face time; you also get a faster rhythm, which helps in a hands-on setting where everyone wants to shake and pour.

The “mobile ticket” is also a real convenience if you like to travel light. There’s confirmation expected within 48 hours of booking, subject to availability, so don’t wait until the last minute if you’re traveling in a busy stretch.

Snacks aren’t listed as included, so plan your dinner before you arrive. Since this is a late start at 9:00 pm, eating earlier keeps the night fun instead of slow, and it reduces that slightly awkward feeling of being hungry while you’re learning.

Transportation: how to get there without stress

The activity is near public transportation. That’s useful on Aegina, where you might not want to rely on a taxi for a single stop. Still, because the final class location is described as a secret speakeasy in Aegina Town, give yourself a little buffer so you can arrive calmly and follow instructions once you meet.

Who this class is best for (and who might want to skip)

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Who this class is best for (and who might want to skip)
This Greek cocktail making class is a good match if you want:

  • a social night with a small group
  • hands-on cocktail time instead of a passive tasting
  • a Greek-flavor focus using Metaxa and mastiha
  • an experience with personality, run by Kiki Rebel and Sarah

It’s also a nice choice for couples or friends who want something different from the usual dinner-and-a-walk plan.

I’d be more careful about booking if you want a very quiet, low-energy activity. This is built for laughs, music, tricks, and games. Also, if you’re easily tired by late nights, the 9:00 pm start might feel long when you factor in travel time back after.

Should you book this Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class in Aegina?

Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class - Should you book this Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class in Aegina?
If you like cocktails and you want to learn something real while having a fun night, I think this is a strong yes. The combination of a small group, three cocktails you actively make, and a Greek spirits focus (Metaxa and mastiha) gives you more value than a basic tasting.

Book it if you’re celebrating something small, traveling with friends, or you just want a story to tell from Aegina Town beyond the usual photos. Skip it if you’re on a tight budget, want a daytime activity, or prefer very quiet experiences.

Either way, come hungry (earlier), bring a playful mindset, and let the speakeasy energy do its job.

FAQ

How long is the Greek Inspired Cocktail Making Class?

It lasts about 2 hours.

What time does it start in Aegina?

The start time is 9:00 pm.

Where do I meet for the class?

You meet at Avli Restaurant, P. Irioti 17, Aegina 180 10, Greece.

What’s included in the price?

Alcoholic beverages are included.

Are snacks included?

Snacks aren’t listed as included, so it’s smart to eat beforehand.

Is it offered in English, and how big is the group?

Yes, it’s offered in English, and the class has a maximum of 12 travelers.

Scroll to Top

Find Your Night Out

Bar crawls, cocktail tours and after-dark walks, in every city we cover.