Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas

REVIEW · LAS VEGAS

Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas

  • 3.05 reviews
  • 3 hours (approx.)
Book on Viator →

Operated by LV Wedding Connection · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 3.0 (5)Duration3 hours (approx.)Operated byLV Wedding ConnectionBook viaViator

Want Vegas secrets without the stress? This private hidden speakeasy-style night is designed to save you from the usual chaos. I like how you’re escorted by car between stops, so you don’t spend your evening figuring out taxis or rideshares, and you get a one libation at each location rhythm that keeps the night moving. The main thing to consider is that you’re paying for a short, focused outing with two speakeasy stops, not a long multi-stop crawl.

You’ll meet at 4:00 pm and cruise around in an air-conditioned vehicle while your VIP host keeps the flow smooth. I appreciate that gratuities for the driver and each location are handled for you, which is one less thing to think about mid-night. One possible drawback: if you expect lots of extra entertainment at the venues, plan for stories and host time instead, and remember that food isn’t part of the package.

Key points to know before you go

Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas - Key points to know before you go

  • Private car between venues so you can stay in vacation mode the whole time
  • One included drink per location keeps expectations clear and spending controlled
  • Two speakeasy stops only, with time built in for travel
  • Pick your vibe from a menu of well-known-themed speakeasy names, or let the operator pair for you
  • Gratuities included for driver and each location, while VIP host gratuity is not included
  • No lines, no advance reservations needed for the core experience

How the Private Las Vegas Pickup Keeps the Night Easy

Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas - How the Private Las Vegas Pickup Keeps the Night Easy
This tour is built around one simple idea: you shouldn’t lose your time to transportation logistics. You get a privately escorted ride between venues, so you’re not standing in rideshare lines or doing battle with the Strip’s traffic. You’re also not stuck hunting for secret entrances after dark with your group spread out like a search party.

The vehicle is air-conditioned, which matters in Las Vegas evenings when you’d rather be thinking about drinks than sweat. Since travel time is included in the overall experience length (about 3 hours), the schedule feels intentional rather than rushed. You start in Las Vegas, NV at 4:00 pm, and you end back in Las Vegas.

Another practical plus: gratuities are largely handled. The package includes gratuities for the driver and at each location, so you can treat tips like something that’s already been baked in. The only exception called out is that VIP host gratuity is not included, so you’ll want to plan for that at the end if you want to be fair.

This is also a private tour. That means only your group participates, which usually makes the experience feel more personal—less waiting, less awkwardness, and more time to talk with the person guiding your night.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Las Vegas.

Choosing Your Two Stops From the Speakeasy Lineup

Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas - Choosing Your Two Stops From the Speakeasy Lineup
You don’t just show up and hope for the best. This is a two-stop structure, and you can preselect if you want control. If you don’t want to think about it, the operator will pair two locations for you—and you’ll see the choices up front are varied in theme and feel.

Here are the speakeasy names you may be able to choose from:

Petite Boheme, The Underground at the Mob Museum, Here Kitty Kitty, The Laundry Room, Mas Por Favor, The Lock, The Ski Lodge, Craft Creamery, The Doberman, The Vault. (They also note they’re always adding new options.)

That lineup is your clue that the tour isn’t one single “standard” bar. Each stop tends to bring its own personality, and with only two locations, you can actually experience a whole mood rather than skimming the surface.

What I think you’ll like most about letting them pair things:

  • You don’t have to play menu-planning games in advance.
  • You may get a contrast in vibe between stop one and stop two (often one more “on the way” and one more off-the-Strip style).

What you should do if you want to control the night:

  • Preselect the two spots that match your group’s taste.
  • If your group is split (someone wants a themed place, someone wants a famous anchor), preselecting avoids disappointment.

Either way, you’ll get one libation at each location, so your drink choices are built into the structure.

The Strip Start: Your First Secret Door and One Drink

Stop one is set to begin on the Las Vegas Strip area. The wording matters here: stop one isn’t one fixed single venue. Instead, it’s described as multiple possible locations that start the evening, and the operator can pair two places for you from the broader speakeasy list.

In practice, what that means for your night is a smoother ramp-up. You’re starting with something that’s easier for the operator to line up as a first stop, and then you roll into the second location. This is where the tour’s value shows: you’re not doing the heavy mental lift of figuring out routes, entry timing, and where you’re going next.

At each speakeasy, your host helps you handle the basics so you can focus on the fun part:

  • you arrive together
  • you get your included drink (a one libation)
  • you’re in the right place at the right time without line-waiting

The experience time at each location is intentionally short enough that you won’t feel stuck. But it’s long enough to actually sit and take it in. If your group likes taking photos and trading small stories with the host, you’ll have room for that.

Potential drawback at this stage: if you want constant music or party-level energy, don’t assume every speakeasy will feel like a nightclub. The included structure is about access and host-guided timing—not guaranteed DJs, fireworks, or a performance. Some people book for atmosphere first; others book for the thrill of finding the door. Your expectations should match.

The Second Location: Why the After-Strip Stop Feels Surprising

The real “aha” moment in this tour is usually the second location. The whole pitch centers on pairing two speakeasies so you don’t just do the obvious. One of the complaints people raised (in a review) is that the tour went to only two places. That critique has a point—two stops is short. But if you go in expecting a focused evening, the second stop can be the highlight because it’s often described as off the main Strip flow.

You might end up in a venue that feels more like a secret you’d stumble onto late in the night rather than something you planned hours in advance. Even the details of how people get there can add to the feeling. In one account, a group mentioned being driven in a limo to their second stop—whether you get that exact level of vehicle style or not, the point is: transportation between the two venues is part of the experience, not just logistics.

Also, if you’re the type who likes discovering places that don’t sit front-and-center on the Strip, this portion matters. It’s not just about drinking—it’s about having the evening shaped for you, including the route and timing.

One more thing: your host may be more involved than you expect. Some reviews mention the guide staying with the group for the duration. That can be great if you like storytelling and a guided vibe, but it’s less ideal if you want total freedom and long solo wandering inside the venue. Either way, keep in mind this is a guided, structured tour with a host managing the timing between two stops.

Drinks, Gratuities, and What You Should Budget for

Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas - Drinks, Gratuities, and What You Should Budget for
Here’s what the package covers, in plain terms:

Included with your tour:

  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • Alcoholic beverages
  • One libation at each location
  • Gratuities for driver
  • Gratuity at each location
  • VIP host
  • Mobile ticket

Not included:

  • VIP host gratuity

Not included (important):

  • Food isn’t listed as included.

That food point is worth calling out because it explains a lot of dissatisfaction. One harsh complaint described the guide sitting with the group and somehow being involved with food, but the tour’s info doesn’t say meals are part of the package. If your group plans to eat, treat it as an extra you’ll pay for separately.

So what should you budget?

  • Your drinks beyond the included libation(s)
  • Any food you want
  • Your gratuity for the VIP host (since it’s not included)

The upside of the way this tour handles gratuities is that you’re not stuck doing math in the dark. You also aren’t forced into a “pay for everything separately” situation just to keep the night moving.

Price and Value: Is Two Stops Enough?

The hardest part of this tour to judge without your exact preferences is value. Two stops sounds short, and for some people it feels like “I paid a lot for a little.” One review example cited spending close to $800 CAD for four people and still only doing two speakeasies.

Here’s how I’d weigh it if I were booking for you:

  • You’re paying for private transportation, a host, included drinks, and included gratuities.
  • You’re not paying for a long bar-hopping itinerary with many venues and lots of extra time.

So the value depends on what you want most:

  • If you want maximum ease—no lines, no reservation chasing, no taxi wrangling—this can feel like a smart trade.
  • If you want hours of roaming and multiple stops, this may feel too short.

A tour like this is often most satisfying for groups who:

  • don’t want to spend precious vacation hours planning
  • want a smooth night with minimal stress
  • enjoy themed venues but don’t need a ten-stop marathon

If your goal is to hit as many speakeasies as possible, you might want a different format. If your goal is to do two places well, with transport and drink basics handled, this tour structure makes sense.

What the 3-Hour Timing Really Means for Your Night

A 3-hour outing can either feel perfect—or too tight. The key is pacing. This experience is built with travel time included, and it uses a two-location design so you can settle in without feeling rushed between doors.

In a well-run version of this night, you’ll probably feel like:

  • you got picked up and started fast
  • you spent meaningful time at location one
  • you traveled comfortably to location two
  • you ended with enough time to continue your night independently (since you’re not tied to a five-hour crawl)

What can trip you up is expectation mismatch. If you come expecting long free-wandering inside each place or lots of ongoing entertainment, you might feel like the host presence and the short stop length are “taking away” from the night.

On the other hand, the tour promises to maximize your time by helping you avoid waiting and booking reservations ahead. That’s a real benefit in Las Vegas. It’s not just convenience; it’s the difference between spending 20 minutes standing around and spending 20 minutes actually enjoying the room.

Who This Speakeasy Tour Fits Best

This tour is a good match if you:

  • want a private guided night with a group-sized vibe
  • prefer car transportation so you can stay focused on the stops
  • like themed venues and don’t mind that it’s short and structured
  • want included alcoholic drinks and less gratuity hassle

It’s likely not your best choice if you:

  • want a multi-hour, many-stop bar crawl
  • hate the idea of a host staying with your group through the experience
  • plan to eat heavily during the stops (since food isn’t included)

Also note the age rule: it’s not available for under 21. Most travelers can participate otherwise.

And one fun detail from the accounts you’ll hear about guides: a guide named Joni comes up in praise as great fun. I can’t promise every group gets the same host, but it’s a strong sign the guiding style can make or break this kind of tour.

Should You Book the Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas?

If you like the idea of a smooth, guided speakeasy night with transport handled, this tour is worth considering—especially if you’re the type who values time saved more than chasing the absolute most venues. The included drinks, the driver and location gratuities, and the private car escort all support a low-stress evening.

But I’d pass (or rethink) if your top priority is volume: more stops, more wandering, more total time inside each venue. This experience is designed as two places in about three hours, and that short format is exactly what can feel disappointing to some people.

My practical recommendation: preselect your two speakeasies if your group has strong preferences. If you don’t care which two you get, let them pair for you—but go in knowing the tour is short, guided, and focused on access.

FAQ

How long is the Hidden Speakeasy Tour in Las Vegas?

It runs about 3 hours (approx.), and travel time is included in the total duration.

What time does the tour start?

The start time is 4:00 pm, with meeting at Las Vegas, NV.

Is this a private tour?

Yes. It is private, and only your group will participate.

What language is the tour offered in?

The tour is offered in English.

Are alcoholic drinks included?

Yes. Alcoholic beverages are included, and you get one libation at each location.

How many speakeasy locations will you visit?

The structure is for two speakeasy locations.

What ages are allowed?

It is not available for under 21 years of age.

Is the tour cancellable for a refund?

Yes. You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund. If you cancel less than 24 hours before the start time, the amount paid is not refunded.

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Las Vegas we have reviewed

Scroll to Top

Find Your Night Out

Bar crawls, cocktail tours and after-dark walks, in every city we cover.